The Furneaux Burrowing Crayfish (Engaeus martigener) is a medium-sized burrowing crayfish; its carapace grows to a length of about 25 mm. The species is distinctively coloured with predominantly purple hues. The Furneaux Burrowing Crayfish is found only on Flinders Island and Cape Barren Island in Bass Strait. The species is found in fern-rich gullies on the mountains of Flinders Island (Mt Strzelecki and the Darling Range) and at Mt Munro on Cape Barren Island. The principal threat to the Furneaux Burrowing Crayfish is wildfire which has the potential to decimate the species' fire-sensitive habitat. The species is also vulnerable to extended periods of drought which also increases fire risk.
To ensure you follow the law - check whether your survey requires a permit. Always report any new records to the Natural Values Atlas, or send the information direct to the Threatened Species Section. Refer to the Activity Advice: Surveying page for background information.
Check also for listing statement or notesheet pdf above (below the species image).
Tasmania's freshwater burrowing crayfish
Photos of burrowing crayfish 'chimneys'
Cite as: Threatened Species Section ().
(): Species Management Profile for Tasmania's Threatened Species Link.
. Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment, Tasmania. Accessed on .
Contact details: Threatened Species Section, Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment, GPO Box 44, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia, 7001. Phone (1300 368 550).
Permit: A permit is required under the Tasmanian Threatened Species Protection Act 1995 to 'take' (which includes kill, injure, catch, damage, destroy and collect), keep, trade in or process any specimen or products of a listed species. Additional permits may also be required under other Acts or regulations to take, disturb or interfere with any form of wildlife or its products, (e.g. dens, nests, bones). This may also depend on the tenure of the land and other agreements relating to its management.
© Government of Tasmania
This page has been developed by the Department of Natural Resources and Environment Tasmania.
You are directed to the Disclaimer and Copyright Notice governing the information provided on this site.